IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] “employer,” and “independent contractor” are separately defined. See I.C. § 72-102(11), (12)(a),
(16). The definition of “employer” expressly “includes contractors and subcontractors,” and draws
a distinction for “independent contractors” in a subsequent sentence. I.C. § 72-102(12)(a). The
Code also has a definition of “independent contractor” which makes no reference to a “contractor”
or “subcontractor[.]” I.C. § 72-102(16). Next, section 72-216, entitled “Contractors,” expressly
references only “contractors and subcontractors” and omits any mention of “independent
contractors.” I.C § 72-216(1). In section 72-223, which defines category one and category two
statutory employers, category one employers are defined as “those employers described in section
72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied
with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code.” I.C § 72-223(1) (italics added). Category two
employers, on the other hand, are defined as “the owner or lessee of premises, or other person who
is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there
being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not the direct employer of the workmen
there employed.” Id. (italics added).
8
In applying the expressio unius est exclusio alterius canon of construction to the
legislature’s use of the phrase “contractors and subcontractors,” it is evident that the phrase does
not include “independent contractors.”