IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Excel is not a statutory employer of Smith. As a result, Excel is not entitled to third-party tort
immunity for Smith’s injury.
We also recognize the policy considerations and practical concerns that may arise as a
result of rejecting Excel’s claim of statutory third-party tort immunity. One is the notion that
allowing injured workers to sue an independent contractor will allow the worker to receive a
double recovery. (Here, for example, Smith has already received worker’s compensation benefits
from Amalgamated.) However, the legislature anticipated and recognized this concern because
9
subsection (3) of section 72-223 prevents such a double recovery. That section of the Code reads:
“If compensation has been claimed and awarded, the employer having paid such compensation or
having become liable therefor, shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee, to recover against
such third party to the extent of the employer’s compensation liability.” I.C. § 72-223(3) (italics
added). To continue with the example in this case, were Smith to prove that Excel was negligent
in its construction of the handrail and recover damages for Excel’s negligence, Amalgamated (or,