Jamien Jensen v. Exc Incorporated
[…] As Plaintiffs note, the Arizona statute that was the basis for the district court’s negligence per se finding prohibits “driving a vehicle” in the wrong portion of the road, not merely the initial act of moving into that portion. This argument fails because it overlooks the competing duty that arose under Arizona Revised Statues § 28-729(1) when Wisner’s Chevy Tahoe moved into the right-hand lane next to Conlon’s bus. That statute requires a driver to stay “within a single lane” and “not move the vehicle from that 44 JENSEN V. EXC INC. lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 28-729(1).