2 JENSEN V. EXC INC.
[…] from the risk of harm created) actively continues up to the
time the injury is sustained, then any outside force which is
also a substantial factor in bringing about the injury is a
concurrent cause of the injury and never an ‘intervening’
force”). As Plaintiffs note, the Arizona statute that was the
basis for the district court’s negligence per se finding
prohibits “driving a vehicle” in the wrong portion of the
road, not merely the initial act of moving into that portion.
This argument fails because it overlooks the competing duty
that arose under Arizona Revised Statues § 28-729(1) when
Wisner’s Chevy Tahoe moved into the right-hand lane next
to Conlon’s bus. That statute requires a driver to stay
“within a single lane” and “not move the vehicle from that
44 JENSEN V. EXC INC.
lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement
can be made with safety.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 28-729(1).
On the record at trial, a reasonable jury could find that, once
the Tahoe moved next to the bus, Conlon could no longer
move with safety into the right lane and that it would then
have been negligent, and a clear violation of § 28-729(1), for