Henderson v. Shinseki
[…] See Kontrick v. Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 453-55, 124 S.Ct. 906, 157 L.Ed.2d 867 (2004) (discussing the difference between a court’s authority to hear a case, and rules that simply tell a court how to process claims in cases that Congress has permitted the courts to hear). While the former are mandatory and jurisdictional, the latter are not, and can be equitably tolled in appropriate circumstances. See id. The statute at issue in Bowles contains an express limit on the power of Article III courts to hear appeals. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (“[N]o appeal shall bring any judgment ... before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed ... within thirty days after the entry of ... judgment.”). Given this explicit limit on judicial authority, it is not surprising that the Supreme Court determined that the failure to file within the period specified in the statute “deprived the Court of Appeals of jurisdiction.” Bowles, 551 U.S. at 213, 127 S.Ct. 2360.