Henderson v. Shinseki
[…] Tellingly, Congress considered, but rejected, language that might have made section 7266(a) jurisdictional in nature. When it was wrestling with different approaches to judicial review of veterans’ claims, a Senate bill proposed direct review of board decisions by the regional circuit courts of appeals. It stated that “no action [for judicial review] may be brought” unless the request for review “is filed not more than 180 days after” notice of the board’s decision. S. 11, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. § 4025(g)(1). That language “was clearly jurisdictional in nature,” Bailey, 160 F.3d at 1372 (Bryson, J., dissenting), similar in many respects to the language of the statute deemed jurisdictional in Bowles. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (“[N]o appeal shall bring any judgment ... before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed ... within thirty days after the entry of ... judgment.”). Because Congress ultimately rejected language that would have framed the deadline for filing at the Veterans Court as a limit on the power of the court to hear a case, we can presume that it did not intend for section 7266(a) to serve as a jurisdictional bar.