Moreau v. Harris County
[…] The majority embraces and rearticulates the County’s argument as follows:

The statute recognizing public employers’ ability to pay down accrued comp time, 29 U.S.C. § 207(o)(3)(B), equally reflects Congressional intent to permit employers to control the accrual of co'mp time.

Maj.Op. p. 245 (footnote omitted).

In addition to not being persuasive, this approach fails to give proper deference to the *251Secretary’s interpretation of the statute. The provision relied upon, § 207(o)(3)(B), provides: “If compensation is paid to an employee for accrued compensatory time off, such compensation shall be paid at the regular rate earned by the employee at the time the employee receives such payment.” Although an agency can reduce an employee’s acciued compensatory time by paying for that time in cash, it does not necessarily follow that an employer can unilaterally require an employee to reduce accrued compensatory time by taking time off at regular pay.