Rice v. Rehner
[…] Arizona State Tax Comrn’n, 411 U. S., at 170-171, quoting U. S. Dept. of the Interior, Federal Indian Law 845 (1958); Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U. S. 373, 376, n. 2 (1976). In cases where a State seeks to assert regulatory authority, the Court has required far more than a mere reference to state law in a federal statute. In Bryan v. Itasca County, for example, the Court refused to find a grant of regulatory authority in § 4(a) of Pub. L. 280, 67 Stat. 589, as amended, 28 U. S. C. § 1360(a), which provides that a State’s “civil laws . . . that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within... Indian country as they have elsewhere.” Despite this seemingly absolute language, the Court found nothing in the statute or its history “remotely resembling an intention to confer general state civil regulatory control over Indian reservations.” 426 U. S., at 384. The Court noted that several other statutes passed by the same