dissenting.
[…] Specifically, nothing is intended to alter procedures under that Act for consistency once a State has an approved Coastal Zone Management Plan.” H. R. Rep. No. 95-590, p. 153, n. 52 (1977) (emphasis supplied).30
One could not ask for a more explicit indication of legislative intent. The Court can find no indication of any intent to the *372contrary. Thus, the premise of the 1978 legislation, like the 1976 amendment to the CZMA, was that consistency review would be applied to OCS leasing.
Even more important is § 18 of the OCSLA, 92 Stat. 649, 43 U. S. C. §1344 (1976 ed., Supp. V), which governs the OCS leasing program. Subsection (f) provides, in pertinent part: “The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish procedures for . . . consideration of the coastal zone management program being developed or administered by an affected coastal State pursuant to Section 1454 or 1455 of title 16 [the CZMA].” This provision was added “for coordination of the [leasing] program with management programs and consistency requirements established pursuant to the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972.” H. R. Rep. No. 95-590, supra, at 151; S. Rep.