dissenting.
[…] Congress found that special natural and scenic characteristics are “being damaged by ill-planned development” and that “present state and local institutional arrangements for planning and regulating land and water uses in such areas are inadequate.” §§ 1451(g) and (h). Finally, Congress found that the effective protection of resources in the coastal zone required the development of “land and water use programs for the coastal zone, including unified policies, criteria, standards, methods, and processes for dealing with land and water use decisions of more than local significance.” § 1451(i).