Wild Fish Conservancy v. Salazar
[…] The majority guarantees that an ongoing program that fails to remedy immediately a slowly declining population will be found to jeopardize the existence of a threatened or endangered species.

A BiOp addressing a fixed term of operations can and must address long-term implications. However, ESA consultation need address only long-term effects of the agency action at issue, rather than additional agency actions that may or may not occur in the future. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “indirect effects” as “those that are caused by the proposed action and are later in time, but are still reasonably certain to occur” (emphasis added)); Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v.