R. J. Adamszewski v. Local Lodge 1487, International Association of MacHinists and Aerospaceworkers, Afl-Cio
[…] Again we have a balance of convenience. Neither side ought to trim this, and that is why I have given the legislative history.

. Plaintiffs-appellants argue that the district court erred by failing to order that NWA be . joined as a party under Rule 19(a), Fed.R. Oiv.P. The district court was correct in its decision. Rule 19(a) clearly is inapplicable. NWA is not needed for just adjudication and has freely chosen not to participate as a party but merely to finance the action. The court need not disturb NWA’s choice.

. 29 U.S.C. § 413 provides: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization.”