R. J. Adamszewski v. Local Lodge 1487, International Association of MacHinists and Aerospaceworkers, Afl-Cio
[…] Rule 19(a) clearly is inapplicable. NWA is not needed for just adjudication and has freely chosen not to participate as a party but merely to finance the action. The court need not disturb NWA’s choice.

. 29 U.S.C. § 413 provides: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization.”

. 29 U.S.C. § 523(b) provides: “Nothing contained in this chapter [§§ 401-531] and section 186 (a-c) of this title shall be construed to supersede or impair or otherwise affect the provisions of the Railway Labor Act, as amended, or any of the obligations, rights, benefits, privileges, or immunities of any carrier, employee, organization, representative, or person subject thereto; nor shall anything contained in this chapter be construed to confer any rights, privileges, immunities, or defenses upon employers, or to impair or otherwise affect the rights of any person under the National Labor Relations Act, as amended.”

. Apparently contra is Verville v. IAMAW (unreported decision of D.C.E.D.Mich., April 25, 1972). However, the court did not discuss the scope of the question presented to the SBA nor express limitation in the Board’s award.

-. Section 7 provides in relevant part:

t¡t # sj: * í¡t