R. David Finzer, Father v. Marion S. Barry, Jr., Mayor, District of Columbia
[…] See 18 U.S.C.A. § 112 (1969). In 1972 the statute was amended to restrict harassing demonstrations near embassies in order “to protect the peace, dignity and security of foreign officials.” S.Rep. No. 1105, 92d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1972 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4316, 4328; see supra at 1478 n. 1. The Senate was concerned about the first amendment implications of this prohibition, however, and added a provision to the final bill, still codified at 18 U.S.C. § 112(d) (1982), explaining that “[njothing contained in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise of rights guaranteed under the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Id., reprinted in 1972 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.News at 4330. Congress remained concerned about the free speech implications of its actions, however, and when it revisited § 112 four years later it repealed the picketing provisions, citing constitutional concerns.