United States v. Stephen J. Eide
[…] Eide had no such relationship and the emergency room is not a drug abuse treatment program. Eide met Dr. Smith when he came to the emergency room. As stated earlier, Dr. Smith merely took his statements and gave him a urinalysis. This demonstrates that the statute should not apply.

Finally, the majority opinion indicates that the statute seeks to encourage persons with drug or alcohol problems to seek treatment. As a general statement, this rationale may have merit. However, it does not make sense in this context. Eide did not find the emergency room on his own. Poreba took him there. Cf. 42 C.F.R. § 2.3(b)(2) (1988) (“[These regulations] are intended to insure that an alcohol or drug abuse patient in a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program is not made more vulnerable by reason of the availability of his or her patient record than an individual who has an alcohol or drug problem and who does not seek treatment.”)

III. Crime on Program Premises

Assuming Eide falls within the terms of § 290ee-3, its protections are not absolute. See, e.g., United States v. Hornick, 815 F.2d 1156, 1159 (7th Cir.1987).