Federal Financial Company v. Michael T. Hall, Trustee Michael T. Hall
[…] We therefore conclude that no federal policy presents a sufficient justification for a federal common law rule of decision applying § 1821(d)(14) to assignees of the RTC.

Nor do we find persuasive the attempt of Bledsoe and its progeny to analogize to the body of law that has evolved from the majority decision in D’Oench, Duhme & Co.. The common law rule created in D’Oench, Duhme protects the FDIC from secret agreements made by a failed bank, a doctrine later codified in 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e). See 12 U.S.C.A. § 1823(e) (West Supp.1996) (“No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section ... shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (A) is in writing;...”). We and several other Courts of Appeals have held that the D’Oench, Duhme rule protects the FDIC’s assignees as well, even though § 1823(e) is silent with regard to assignees. See, e.g. Carteret Sav. Bank v.