Carrie A. McMellon Lori Dawn White Kathy D. Templeton Cheri Call v. United States of America United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] But the majority cannot in this case derive from the rule against one panel overruling another the authority to treat Faust and Tiffany as ultra vires. The most that the majority can say is that the latter two opinions violated a prudential decisionmaking rule adopted by this court. But it does not follow that they were *312therefore decided beyond the power of the court. They remain court precedents.4

When a panel of this court decides a case, that panel decision decides the case for the circuit because the panel is given authority to make decisions for the circuit. See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (providing that “[c]ases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges ... unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service”). It must follow that a panel has the power to speak for the circuit in modifying or even overruling another panel’s decision. Because a panel has that power, its decision modifying or overruling another panel decision is not ultra vires.