United States v. Raymond Lee Scott
[…] But the implications of the majority’s new per se rule could hardly be more severe or far-reaching.

Every state in this circuit has a rule, similar to Nevada’s, granting state judges broad discretion in the fashioning of pretrial release conditions. See, e.g., Alaska. Stat. § 12.30.020(b)(7)-(c) (permitting courts to “impose any other condition considered reasonably necessary to assure the defendant’s appearance as required and the safety of the alleged victim, other persons, or the community”, and setting forth eleven factors the judge should take into account when fashioning conditions); Ariz. Rules Crim. PROC., Rule 6488 7.3(b)(4) (providing for pretrial release subject to “[a]ny other condition ... which the court deems reasonably necessary”); Cal.