delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The three major factors necessary for a valid exercise of our original jurisdiction are: (1) where constitutional issues of major statewide importance are involved, (2) where the questions involved are purely legal questions of statutory or constitutional construction, and (3) where urgency and emergency factors exist making the normal appeal process inadequate. State ex rel. Greely v. Water Court (Mont. 1984), [214 Mont. 143,] 691 P.2d 833, 41 St.Rep. 2373. We hold that all of these factors have been established.
*85III.
The plaintiffs contend that HB 700 violates Article V, Section 11, paragraph (5) of the Montana Constitution, which provides:
“No appropriation shall be made for religious, charitable, industrial, educational or benevolent reasons to any private individual, private association or private corporation not under control of the state.”
Plaintiffs argue that this section invalidates the technology investments provided for by HB 700 because those investments ultimately benefit private individuals not under control of the state. They rely primarily on Hollow v.