delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] He further argues that later another reason was given when the defendants stated Buck was discharged in order to make room for Dennis Menholt. He argues the original reasons were false and therefore constituted fraud. According to his argument, this “fraud” entitles him to recover punitive damages under § 39-2-905(2), MCA.
This section states:
“The employee may recover punitive damages otherwise allowed by law if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the employer engaged in actual fraud or actual malice in the discharge of the employee in violation of 39-2-904(1).”
Section 39-2-904(1) states:
“A discharge is wrongful only if ... it was in violation for the *284employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy.”
Through a constrained interpretation of these provisions, Buck argues that they should be read together to allow him to proceed to the jury on the issue of punitive damages.