dissents with concurrence by JUSTICE TRIEWEILER.
[…] Section 28-2-905(2), MCA, provides in part that:
This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates ... or other evidence to explain ... fraud.
Additionally, § 28-2-1611, MCA, provides that:
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.
The exception to the parol evidence rule for extrinsic evidence of fraud is well-established and long-standing, not just in Montana, but throughout the nation. It is clear that: