specially concurring.
[…] However, the involvement of an important right or interest is only one of the two circumstances that triggers heightened scrutiny. “A second broad circumstance in which intermediate review has been triggered involves government’s use of sensitive, although not necessarily suspect, criteria of classification.” L. Tribe, American Constitutional Law, § 16-33 (2d ed. 1988). According to the laws of Montana, age is a “sensitive” if not “suspect” basis for classification. To hold otherwise would be to ignore the import of § 49-1-102, MCA, of the Montana Human Rights Act which provides that “[t]he right to be free from discrimination because of... age ... is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.”
Accordingly, I would hold that statutory classifications based upon age involve a sensitive basis for classification and warrant a middle-*281tier test for determining whether they violate the Equal Protection Clause of Montana’s Constitution.