Van Riper v. Ford New Holland, Inc.
[…] diverting the orders of Van’s Tractor for goods without notice and transferring such products to the competing store without notice; and continuing adverse credit terms against Van’s Tractor (requiring that all purchases be C.O.D.).

The court also concluded that “the conduct of Ford New Holland indirectly terminated Van’s Tractor, Inc. as a Ford New Holland dealer without good cause.” The record supports the conclusions of the District Court as to the violations by Ford New Holland of § 30-11-802, MCA.

Section 30-11-803, MCA, provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days’ prior written notice by certified mail of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice must state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive circumstances and must provide that the dealer has 60 days from receipt of the notice in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within 60 days, the notice is void.
(2) If the reason for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive circumstances is nonpayment of sums due -under the dealership, the dealer is entitled to 10 days’ prior written notice by certified mail. If the dealer does not remedy such default within 10 days after receipt of the notice, the notice is effective according to its terms.

The court concluded that Ford New Holland violated § 30-11-803, MCA, by terminating Van Tractor’s franchise -without notice, failing to notify Van’s Tractor of its original attrition plan, and leaving Van’s Tractor on “stop ship” status after Van’s Tractor paid the disputed parts account.