dissenting.
[…] Likewise, the obligor spouse is a judgment debtor and is entitled to all protection provided by statute. The applicable Montana statute provides protection by exempting from execution all disability benefits of a judgment debtor. Even if the common law regarding maintenance was contrary to § 25-13-608, MCA, the statute governs. § 1-2-103, MCA, provides that:
The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to the statutes of the state of Montana. The statutes establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate ....
There may be policy arguments in favor of the new exception created by the majority opinion, but if additional exceptions are to be added to § 25-13-608, MCA, the Legislature is the appropriate body to create such new exceptions.