Summers v. Crestview Apartments
[…] Section 70-24-404(l)(a), MCA. In this case, to allow Crestview to enforce the rental agreement following inclusion of the accelerated rent and attorney fees provisions, together with Crestview’s illegal deductions of future rent from the security deposit, would lead to an unconscionable result. Consequently, we hold that the entire lease agreement is unenforceable by Crestview.

¶38 Damages may also be available to Summers, which would further counter the chilling effect that prohibited lease provisions have on tenants exercising their statutory rights. The Landlord and Tenant Act, § 70-24-403(2), MCA (2005), provides “[i]f a party purposefully uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by him to be prohibited, the other party may recover, in addition to his actual damages, an amount up to 3 months’ periodic rent.” Crestview’s provision requiring tenants to pay its attorney fees in any legal dispute is clearly prohibited by the Landlord and Tenant Act, and Crestview should have known that from simply reading the Act.