Summers v. Crestview Apartments
[…] (Emphasis added.) The statute then provides that, “[a] person may not deduct or withhold from the security deposit any amount for purposes other than those set forth in this section.” Section 70-25-201(4), MCA. Section 70-25-202(1), MCA, provides:

Every landlord, within 30 days subsequent to the termination of *128a tenancy or within 30 days subsequent to a surrender and acceptance of the leasehold premises, whichever occurs first, shall provide the departing tenant with a written list of any rent due and any damage and cleaning charges, brought after the provisions of 70-25-201 have been followed, with regard to the leasehold premises that the landlord alleges are the responsibility of the tenant. Delivery of the list must be accompanied by payment of the difference, if any, between the security deposit and the permitted charges set forth in 70-25-201.

Summers contends that § 70-25-201(4), MCA, prohibits withholding future rent from the security deposit, and the security deposit should have been returned, minus any cleaning deductions, 30 days after termination of the tenancy in October.