Summers v. Crestview Apartments
[…] ¶34 Having determined that both the accelerated rent and attorney fees provisions of the lease violate the Landlord and Tenant Act, we address the effect of a landlord’s use of such provisions. Section 70-24-403(1), MCA (2005), provides that “[a] provision prohibited by 70-24-202 included in a rental agreement is unenforceable.” Since the Landlord and Tenant Act prohibits the contractual attorney fee provision in Crestview’s lease, that provision is unenforceable.

¶35 Similarly, § 70-24-404(l)(a), MCA, provides that when a court concludes as a matter of law that “a rental agreement or any provision thereof is unconscionable, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement or enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result.” Therefore, the unconscionable accelerated rent provision is unenforceable.

¶36 The issue here is whether simply severing these provisions from the lease agreement is sufficient to protect tenants’ statutory rights.