Summers v. Crestview Apartments
[…] ¶15 Section 70-25-201(1), MCA, clearly allows a landlord to deduct from the security deposit “money owing to the landlord at the time of deduction, including rent owed” (emphasis added). Here however, Crestview deducted future rent by charging Summers rent in November for the remaining eight months of the lease term. This accelerated rent was not owed to Crestview at the time of deduction on November 2, 2006. Therefore, § 70-25-201(1), MCA, prohibited Crestview from deducting the accelerated future rent from the security deposit.

¶16 Furthermore, pursuant to § 70-25-202(1), MCA, “within 30 days subsequent to the termination of a tenancy or within 30 days subsequent to a surrender and acceptance of the leasehold premises,” Crestview was required to provide Summers with “a written list of any rent due and any damage and cleaning charges, brought after the provisions of 70-25-201 have been followed.” Summers vacated the apartment on October 13, 2006. Therefore, Crestview had until November 12, 2006, to provide Summers with a written accounting of any rent due.