Summers v. Crestview Apartments
[…] Solem, 274 Mont. at 76, 906 P.2d at 212. We review a district court’s conclusions of law to determine if they are correct. Solem, 214 Mont. at 76, 906 P.2d at 212.

DISCUSSION

¶12 Whether Crestview wrongfully deducted future unpaid rent from the security deposit.

¶13 Summers argues that a lease provision permitting Crestview to deduct from the security deposit future damages in the form of accelerated rent is prohibited bylaw. Section 70-25-201(1), MCA, of the Security Deposits Act, provides:

A landlord renting property covered by this chapter may deduct from the security deposit a sum equal to the damage alleged to have been caused by the tenant, together with a sum equal to the unpaid rent, late charges, utilities, penalties due under lease provisions, and other money owing to the landlord at the time of deduction, including rent owed under 70-24-441(3), and a sum for actual cleaning expenses, including a reasonable charge for the landlord’s labor.

(Emphasis added.) The statute then provides that, “[a] person may not deduct or withhold from the security deposit any amount for purposes other than those set forth in this section.” Section 70-25-201(4), MCA. Section 70-25-202(1), MCA, provides: