concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Cf. Burch, ¶ 29 (“[A] district court’s authority is determined by statute, not administrative rule.”).
¶43 From the oral pronouncement of sentence, it appears that the *322District Court relied on § 46-18-202(2), MCA, as authority for the sexual offender treatment condition. The State also cites this statute, plus two others: § 46-18-201(4)(o) and § 46-18-202(l)(f), MCA. None of these statutes, however, contains a “specific grant” of authority for a sentencing judge to impose conditions on a prisoner’s parole eligibility.
III. Sections 46-18-201(4)(o) and -202(2), MCA
¶44 First, § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA, states that the sentencing judge may impose upon the offender any “reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” But the statute authorizes such restrictions or conditions “[wjhen deferring imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence.”