concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Either the offender is deemed ineligible for parole while serving the term of imprisonment, or he is not. To place conditions on that eligibility is to impose a restriction different from the one restriction that is specifically and explicitly authorized by the statute. It goes further than the statute *323allows and impinges upon the authority of the parole board.2 See ¶¶ 34-36, infra.
¶47 In sum, neither § 46-18-201(4)(o) nor § 46-18-202(2), MCA, contains a specific grant of authority forjudges to impose restrictions or conditions on parole eligibility.
IV. Section 46-18-202(l)(f), MCA
¶48 Section 46-18-202(l)(f), MCA, authorizes the sentencing judge to impose on an offender’s sentence any “limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” In Burch, we held that this statute does not provide a general authority to impose conditions relating to parole. Reading the statute to authorize conditions on parole eligibility would thus be contrary to this precedent.