concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] But the statute authorizes such restrictions or conditions “[wjhen deferring imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence.” Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. And the restrictions or conditions apply “during the period of the deferred imposition or suspension of sentence.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute does not grant authority to impose restrictions or conditions on anything but deferred and suspended sentences.
¶45 Second, § 46-18-202(2), MCA, states:
Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. If the restriction is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons for it in writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the reasons for the restriction. [Emphases added.]
¶46 Nothing in this language specifically and explicitly authorizes the imposition of conditions on parole eligibility. The statute does not say that the sentencing judge may impose “the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole unless the offender does X, Y, and Z.” Nor does the statute permit the sentencing judge to impose restrictions (plural) on parole eligibility. There is one-and only one-restriction authorized by this statute, as evidenced by the statute’s repeated references to “the restriction.”