concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] We rejected the notion of “overlapping authority” in Burch, ¶¶ 21, 29; and such an approach would, in any event, undermine the Legislature’s clear mandate that parole decisions be made by the parole board, not sentencing judges. It would likewise undermine the Governor’s constitutional power to grant reprieves, commutations, and pardons by allowing sentencing judges to impose conditions on an offender’s eligibility for executive clemency-even though that too is a matter expressly delegated to the board and the Governor, not judges. See Mont. Const, art. VI, § 12 (“The governor may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, restore citizenship, and suspend and remit fines and forfeitures subject to procedures provided by law.”); § 46-23-104(1), MCA (“The board of pardons and parole is responsible for executive clemency and parole as provided in this chapter.”).
¶62 “In the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible.” Section 1-2-102, MCA. “We interpret a statute to give effect to its purpose and to avoid absurd results.”