concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] ¶56 It would be one thing if parole was not covered elsewhere in the Montana Code Annotated. In that situation, one might argue for an expansive construction of § 46-18-202(l)(f), MCA. But the reality is that the Legislature has created a Board of Pardons and Parole, § 2-15-2302, MCA, and has enacted a statutory scheme defining that agency’s powers, duties, and responsibilities (Title 46, chapter 23, parts 1, 2, 3, 10, MCA). The Legislature has specifically delegated to the parole board the authority to decide matters relating to parole, § 46-23-104(1), MCA (“The board of pardons and parole is responsible for ... parole as provided in this chapter.”), and that includes parole eligibility, § 46-23-218(1), MCA (“The board may adopt any rules that it considers proper or necessary with respect to the eligibility of *326prisoners for parole ....”).
¶57 Indeed, the members of the parole board-not sentencing judges-are charged with determining whether, when, and under what conditions an offender is eligible for parole.