concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The exercise of that power is plainly with the board, not judges.
V. The Level 3 Designation
¶66 Lastly, for purposes of future cases, I express my concern with the State’s argument in support of the Level 3 tier designation in Holt’s burglary sentence.
¶67 Section 46-23-509(2), MCA (2005), states: “Prior to sentencing of a person convicted of a sexual offense, the department or a sexual offender evaluator shall provide the court with a sexual offender evaluation report recommending one of the following levels of designation for the offender ....” Section 46-23-509(3), MCA, in turn, states: “Upon sentencing the offender, the court shall ... review the sexual offender evaluation report, any statement by a victim, and any statement by the offender; [and] designate the offender as level 1,2, or 3 ....” As Holt points out, burglary is not a “sexual offense.” See § 46-23-502(6), MCA. Thus, a tier level designation should not have been included in his burglary sentence. Opinion, ¶ 21.
¶68 The State’s contrary argument proceeds as follows.