concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See § 46-23-502(6), MCA. Thus, a tier level designation should not have been included in his burglary sentence. Opinion, ¶ 21.
¶68 The State’s contrary argument proceeds as follows. First, the State notes that the definition of “sexual offense” includes “any violation of a law of another state ... that is reasonably equivalent to a violation listed in subsection (6)(a).” Section 46-23-502(6)(b), MCA. The State then points out that Holt was previously convicted of violating a law of Louisiana that is reasonably equivalent to one of the crimes listed in subsection (6)(a) (namely, sexual assault on a minor).