Hanneman v. Continental Western Insurance Co.
[…] When borrowed automobile provisions are included in the policy, the rule is different from the rules applicable to hired automobiles and which have just been stated in this section. A borrower is one using the vehicle who is in possession of that vehicle.

(my emphasis).

. North Dakota law requires "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents ... arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle” on its highways. N.D.C.C. § 39-16.1-02. See N.D.C.C. §§ 39-16.1-08 and 39-16.1-09. A satisfactory "motor vehicle liability policy” includes either an owner’s policy or an operator’s policy of liability insurance. N.D.C.C. § 39-16.1-11(1). An operator’s policy of liability insurance "must insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon the person by law for damages arising out of the use by the person of any motor vehicle, either unlimited, or limited by excluding certain classes or types of motor vehicles, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to an owner’s policy of liability insurance.” N.D.C.C. § 39-16.1-11(3). Kurry's personal "borrowed” auto coverage only excluded any auto borrowed from his employees, partners, or members of their households. Dawn was not an employee or partner of Kurry’s, nor a member of an employee’s or partner’s household.