concurring and dissenting.
[…] The powers of a municipality include: “Flood control projects. To acquire, construct, maintain, operate, finance, and control flood control projects, both within and adjacent to such municipality, and for such purpose to acquire the necessary real property and easements therefor by purchase and eminent domain, and to adopt such ordinances as may reasonably be required to regulate the same.” N.D.C.C. § 40-05-01(68). See also N.D.C.C. § 40-05-01(59) empowering a city “[t]o accept aid from, cooperate and contract with, and to comply with and meet the requirements of any federal or state agency for the establishment, construction, and maintenance of public works, including dams and reservoirs ... for flood control ... ”, et cet-era. (My emphasis).