concurring and dissenting.
[…] The majority’s interesting speculations about different defenses possible for the City and the District mirror undecided factual questions for joint liability.
[¶ 28] A city and a water resource district can jointly exercise their powers. Part of N.D.C.C. § 54-40-01(1) declares: “Two or more governmental units or municipal corporations having in common any portion of their territory or boundary, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise their respective separate powers, or any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers_” (My emphasis). The powers of a municipality include: “Flood control projects.