concurring and dissenting.
[…] (My emphasis). “Cities shall also have the power to enter into an agreement with any such government, agency, or municipality ... to hold such government, agency, or municipality harmless from any and all liability or claim of liability arising from the establishment, construction, and maintenance of such works, and to indemnify such government, agency, or municipality for any such liability sustained by it ... ”, et cetera. Id. A water resource district is specifically empowered under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-09(3), (my emphasis), to “contract with the state or federal government, or any department or agency thereof, or any municipality within the district, in furnishing assurances and meeting local cooperation requirements of any project involving control ... of water.”
[¶29] The City and the District jointly agreed on a flood control structure. That should make it a joint project. Partners, joint venturers,3 and agency relationships of*97ten have agreements between themselves on how to share their joint responsibilities.