Anderson v. Anderson Ex Rel. Anderson
[…] Id.

[¶ 5] Toni Anderson argues N.D.C.C. § 39-06-09 imputes only financial liability, not negligence, to the parent or guardian who signs a minor driver’s application for an instructional permit and is not intended to bar the claims of an injured parent or guardian. She maintains this objective is shown in the language of the permit application, which states the party signing the application “assumes the financial liability for the negligent acts of the designated minor” as well as N.D.C.C. § 39-06-10.

[¶ 6] The provision of the Century Code Milbank denied coverage under is N.D.C.C. § 39-06-09 which reads:

Any negligence of a minor when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway must be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person must be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence, except as otherwise provided in section 39-06-10.

Under section 39-06-10, N.D.C.C.: