dissenting.
[…] Furthermore, due to the natural presumption against fraud, requiring the Bureau to prove a violation of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33 by clear and convincing evidence is consistent with the legislature’s practice of requiring presumptions under the Workers Compensation Act to be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. See N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15(1) (period of acute care for some compensable injuries “is presumed to be sixty days ... absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary”); N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15(3) (aggravation benefits are presumed payable on a fifty percent basis unless the presumption is rebutted with “clear and convincing evidence to the contrary”); N.D.C.C. § 65-05-35(2) (a claim presumed closed may not be reopened “unless the presumption is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the work injury is the sole cause of the current symptoms”).
II
[¶ 48] Relying on Steadman v.