dissenting.
[…] See, e.g., Gershman v. Engelstad, 160 N.W.2d 80, 85 (N.D.1968) (“In order to sustain an action for fraud, plaintiffs must show that the defendant made a false representation of a material fact, knowing it to be false, or made a representation as of knowledge, when he did not in fact know, with intent to induce the plaintiffs to rely on it, and, further, that the plaintiffs did in fact rely on it to their damage.”); N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08 (listing “[t]he suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true” and “[a]ny other act fitted to deceive” as acts that constitute actual fraud when done “with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract”); N.D.C.C. § 9-10-02 (listing “[t]he suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to