[¶ 4] The parties separated in
[…] Ill
[¶ 13] Marjorie argues the trial court erred in failing to make her spousal support award permanent.
[¶ 14] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, a court “may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time.” Property division and spousal support are interrelated, and the Ruff Fischer guidelines also apply when determining whether spousal support should be awarded. McDowell v.