[¶ 4] The parties separated in
[…] The parties were ordered to pay their own attorney fees. The trial court also ruled Marjorie was entitled to one-*726third of James’s retirement account, “calculated on the balance of this account as of June 6, 2001.” The court further ordered James to continue “to pay Marjorie spousal support in the amount of $700 per month until the effective date of James’ retirement, or until the month of James’ sixty-fifth (65) birthday, which ever occurs first.” Marjorie appealed.
II
[¶ 6] Marjorie argues the trial court’s property division and debt allocation is inequitable in this case.
[¶ 7] Section 14-05-24(1), N.D.C.C., requires the court to “make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties.” Although there is no set formula for dividing a marital estate, the trial court must equitably divide the property based on the circumstances of the particular case judged in light of the Ruff Fischer guidelines, which include: