Insofar as I am concer
[…] [¶ 25] Equitable estoppel may operate to preclude application of statutes of limitation or repose as a defense by one who has misled another, thereby inducing that person to not file a claim within the statutory period. See Snortland v. State, 2000 ND 162, ¶ 15, 615 N.W.2d 574; Narum v. Faxx Foods, Inc., 1999 ND 45, ¶ 24, 590 N.W.2d 454; In re Estate of Helling, 510 N.W.2d 595, 596-97 (N.D.1994). The doctrine of equitable estoppel is codified at N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06, which provides:
When a party, by that party’s own declaration, act, or omission, intentional*918ly and deliberately has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission.
See Narum, at ¶ 24; American Ins. Co. v. Midwest Motor Express, Inc., 554 N.W.2d 182, 188 (N.D.1996); Estate of Helling, at 597; Burr v. Trinity Med. Ctr., 492 N.W.2d 904, 908 (N.D.1992).