Toso v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] It is clear that by amending § 65-01-09, N.D.C.C., in 1965 that the Legislature intended this statutory provision as an incentive for the worker to pursue and litigate legal claims against culpable third parties.” Lawson v. N.D. Workmen’s Compensation Bureau, 409 N.W.2d 344, 347 (N.D.1987) (citations omitted). Most significantly, we noted “the purpose and intent of Title 65, N.D.C.C., is to protect the injured worker and ensure the prosperity of the State by protecting its wage workers.” Id.; N.D.C.C. § 65-01-01 (stating in relevant part that “[t]he state of North Dakota, ... declares that the prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the well-being of its wage workers, and ... sure and certain relief is hereby provided ...)”.

[¶ 28] In Lawson v.