Johnson v. Sprynczynatyk
[…] State v. Brown,, 509 N.W.2d 69, 71 (N.D.1993).

Ill

[¶ 10] In this case there is no evidence of erratic driving, sharp veering, or any of the other factors present in prior cases. The DOT concedes there was no minimum speed limit on the road where Johnson was stopped. However, the DOT argues the speed of Johnson’s vehicle was so slow that it was impeding traffic in violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-09-09(1), and Officer Wise had a reasonable and articula-ble suspicion to stop Johnson’s vehicle because Johnson was violating that statute.

[¶ 11] N.D.C.C. § 39-09-09(1) provides:

No person may drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.

[¶ 12] The only evidence presented to support the DOT’s argument is Officer Wise’s testimony stating Johnson was traveling 8-10 miles per hour in a 25 mile per hour zone. Officer Wise’s testimony indicates he was unaware of any other vehicles that were impeded by Johnson’s slow speed.