concurring.
[…] Reliance Ins. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 250 N.W.2d 918, 922 (N.D.1977). Reading the provisions of Chapter 12.1-20 in harmony leads me to the same conclusion reached by the majority.
[¶ 31] Section 12.1-20-03, N.D.C.C., addresses gross sexual imposition and makes certain sexual acts and sexual contact unlawful, and increases punishment based on the degree of violence threatened or realized, or upon the difference in age of the actor and the defendant. This case only relates to the degree of violence, and I limit my discussion of the statutes accordingly.
[¶ 32] Section 12.1-20-03(l)(c), N.D.C.C., punishes conduct as a class A felony if the perpetrator “knows that the victim is unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon him or her.” A class A *438felony carries a maximum punishment of 20 years imprisonment and up to a $10,000 fine. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-01(2).