dissenting.
[…] This rather indicates an ongoing methamphetamine laboratory and that there was not probable cause for a nighttime search warrant.
[¶ 49] Roth was suspected of manufacturing methamphetamine. The majority appears to use this as the fact that supports the nighttime search warrant. The crime of manufacturing, however, does not require that the suspect be caught in the act. See N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1). Under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-23(1), “it is unlawful for any person to willfully ... manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance .... ” “Willfully” encompasses three different culpability levels: “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(l)(e). Under N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-01(16): “manufacture” means, in relevant part: