dissenting.
[…] [¶ 37] With a clear legislative expression of intent and a directive that interpretations favoring the injured worker are not to be presumed, it remains necessary to determine if there are any impediments to application of the statute. I disagree with the majority that Gregory v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau, 1998 ND 94, 578 N.W.2d 101 [Gregory II], is such an impediment. In Gregory II, this Court held that disability benefits could not be terminated under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-09.3. Id. at 110. However, the application of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-09.2 to Tedford does not operate to terminate his benefits. In its present form, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-09.2 acknowledges the holding of cases like Gregory II by providing that “[a] conversion by the organization from offsetting an employee’s social security disability benefits to offsetting an employee’s social security retirement benefits under this section may not result in a decrease in the aggregate amount of benefits the employee receives from both sources.” As stated in Saari v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau, 1999 ND 144, ¶ 17, 598 N.W.2d 174: