Chapter 30.1-29 is part of our enactment of the Uniform Probate Code. Conservatorship of Kinney, 495 N.W.2d 69, 70-71 (N.D.1993).
[¶ 17] A conservator is a fiduciary and therefore owes a high degree of good faith to the ward, the estate of the ward, and other persons interested in the estate. See N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-17; Stensland, 526 N.W.2d at 486. In administering the protected person’s estate, the conservator has the discretion to exercise a broad range of powers. See N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-24; Kinney, 495 N.W.2d at 71. Section 30.1-29-24, which delineates the powers of the conservator, provides in relevant part:
2. A conservator has power, without court authorization or confirmation, to invest and reinvest funds of the estate as would a trustee.
3. A conservator, acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which the conservator was appointed, may act without court authorization or confirmation, to:
a. Collect, hold, and retain assets of the estate including land in another state, until, in the conservator’s judgment, disposition of the assets *616should be made, and the assets may be retained even though they include an asset in which the conservator is personally interested.
[[Image here]]
e. Invest and reinvest estate assets in accordance with subsection 2.
f. Deposit estate funds in a bank including a bank operated by the conservator.
g. Acquire or dispose of an estate asset including land in another state for cash or on credit, at public or private sale, and to manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, change the character of, or abandon an estate asset.
See also Kinney, 495 N.W.2d at 71 (noting that N.D.C.C. § 30.1 — 29—08(2)(c) gives the supervising court similarly broad powers over a protected person’s estate); Kopperud v.