The conservator is to expend or distribute funds “reasonably necessary for the support, education, care, or benefit of the protected person,” taking into account various factors including the size of the estate, the probable duration of the conservator-ship, and the protected person’s accustomed standard of living. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-29-25(1)(b).
[¶ 18] However, although conservators are vested with broad discretionary powers, they cannot invest and distribute assets of the estate without regard for the protected person’s estate plan. Section 30.1-29-27 provides:
In investing the estate, and in selecting assets of the estate for distribution under subsections 1 and 2 of section 30.1-29-25, in utilizing powers of revocation or withdrawal available for the support of the protected person, and exercisable by the conservator or the court, the conservator and the court should take into account any known estate plan of the protected person, including the protected person’s will, any revocable trust of which the protected person is settlor, and any contract, transfer, or joint ownership arrangement with provisions for payment or transfer of benefits or interests at the protected person’s death to another or others which the protected person may have originated. The conservator may examine the will of the protected person.
Thus, a conservator has discretionary authority to manage the protected person’s property and finances, subject to the conservator’s fiduciary responsibilities and taking into account any known estate plan of the protected person. See Kinney, 495 N.W.2d at 71-72. The language of § 30.1-29-27 specifically includes P.O.D. accounts which were originated by the protected person as part of an estate plan.
[¶ 19] Chapter 30.1-31, N.D.C.C., governs nonprobate transfers on death, including P.O.D. accounts.