However, the P.O.D. beneficiary has no such right.
Therefore, a P.O.D. beneficiary has no present interest in the account, no right to prevent the depositor from removing the account funds and effectively destroying the beneficiary designation, and no right to preclude the depositor from changing or removing the beneficiaries on the account.
[¶ 21] Petitioners argue that under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-31-12, the conservator may withdraw funds from a nonprobate account with a P.O.D. designation only if there is a necessity for the funds and the other assets of the estate are insufficient. Section 30.1-31-12(1) provides:
If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a transfer resulting from a right of survivorship or P.O.D. designation under sections 30.1-31-02 through 30.1-31-20 is not effective against the estate of a deceased party to the extent needed to pay claims against the estate and statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and children.
In Estate of Leier, 524 N.W.2d 106, 109 (N.D.1994), we explained the purpose and effect of this statutory provision:
Relief from the nontestamentary transfers authorized by NDCC Chapter 30.1-31 is enabled by NDCC 30.1-31-12, if the assets of the estate are insufficient to pay the claims against the estate and the statutory allowances for the surviving spouse and children.