concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). However, that conclusion in Dewey cannot be carried over as it was in Dvorak to state no difference exists between a contract-based fraud claim for rescission under North Dakota Century Code chapter 9-03 and a tort-based deceit claim for damages under chapter 9-10. Third, the Dvorak Court was just wrong when it stated the same conduct is prohibited under fraud and deceit.
[¶ 81] The statutory definition of “actual fraud” is similar to the statutory definition of “deceit.” However, important differences exist. Subsections 1 and 4 of N.D.C.C. §§ 9-03-08 and 9-10-02 are identical: “The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true” and “A promise made without any intention of performing.” However, subsection 2 is different. Actual fraud is defined as “[t]he positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true though that person believes it to be true.”