Midthun v. NORTH DAKOTA WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCE
[…] N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 447 N.W.2d 308, 309 (N.D.1989)). An “employee’s earnings capacity may be established by expert vocational evidence of a capacity to earn in the statewide job pool where the worker lives.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(3) (1997). “Actual postinjury earnings are presumptive evidence of earnings capacity where the job employs the employee to full work capacity in terms of hours worked per week, and where the job is in a field related to the employee’s transferable skills.” Id.

[¶ 33] Partial disability differs from total disability.