dissenting.
[…] Section 14-02.4-03, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part, “It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to ... discharge an employee ... because of ... age.”
[¶ 55] At the time of Ellis’s termination in June 2004, “employee” was defined as “a person who performs services for an employer, who employs one or more individuals, for compensation, whether in the form of wages, salaries, commission, or otherwise .... [and] does include a person subject to the civil service or merit system or civil service laws of the state government, governmental agency, or a political subdivision.” N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-02(6) (2004) (emphasis added). “Employer” was defined as “a person within the state who employs one or more employees for more than one quarter of the year and a person wherever situated who employs one or more employees whose services are to be partially or wholly performed in the state.” N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-02(7) (2004). The term “person” is broadly defined to mean “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, un*205incorporated organization, mutual company, joint stock company, trust, agent, legal representative, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, labor organization, public body, public corporation, and the state and a political subdivision and agency thereof:’ N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-02(12) (2004) (emphasis added).
[¶ 56] The broad definitions provided by the Human Rights Act provide a clear intent that the act is intended to apply to all employers, including the Board of Higher Education and its institutions.