dissenting.
[…] Here, the legislature in enacting the Human Rights Act does not “supersede” the Board’s constitutional authority, but instead properly limits the Board’s exercise of its discretion in employment decisions by defining and prohibiting discriminatory conduct. See N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-03.
[¶ 54] The language of the Human Rights Act clearly indicates a broad scope in its intent to apply to all employers including the state itself, when acting as an employer. In so doing, N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-01, states: “It is the policy of this state to prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, the presence of any mental or physical disability, ...; to prevent and eliminate discrimination in employment relations, ...; and to deter those who aid, abet, or induce discrimination or coerce others to discriminate.” Section 14-02.4-03, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part, “It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to ... discharge an employee ... because of ... age.”