dissenting.
[…] Norman for maintence [sic] 4/25/02.
(Strikeout and italicized language handwritten.)
[¶ 24] The district court found the language unambiguous.
[¶ 25] Since the will left all of the property to Goodness, he would have been free to do anything he wanted with it. The disputed document would have done nothing at all without Goodness’s signature, which turned it into a disclaiming of the bequest by Goodness. See N.D.C.C. §§ 30.1-10.1-02(1) (“A person may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property ....”) and 30.1-10.1-03(3) (“The disclaimed interest passes according to a provision in the instrument creating the interest providing for the disposition of the interest, should it be disclaimed, or of disclaimed interests in general.”) Without this disclaiming, there would have been nothing for