Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co. v. Thompson
[…] Hughes, 236 N.W.2d at 885 (citing Wildman v. Gov’t Employees’ Ins. Co., 48 Cal.2d 31, 307 P.2d 359 (1957); Jenkins v. Mayflower Ins. Exch., 93 Ariz. 287, 380 P.2d 145 (1963)). We summarized the coverage required, “[S]uch coverage must insure all permissive operators against loss for liability, within certain monetary limits, for damages imposed by law.” Id. at 883-84.

[¶ 12] Section 39-16.1-ll(2)(b), N.D.C.C., requires a minimum level of coverage for “the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured.” If Shelly Thompson is *532neither a named insured, nor a person using the vehicle with the permission of the named insured, then Grinnell need not provide the minimum coverage required by N.D.C.C. § 39—16.1—ll(2)(b), and the language of the policy controls.