Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co. v. Thompson
[…] Cont’l Cas. Co., at 581. See also Haser v. Maryland Cas. Co., 78 N.D. 893, 53 N.W.2d 508, 512 (1952) (holding automobile liability insurance policy does not cover taxicab driver who raped a passenger because public policy does not allow a person “to insure against liability arising directly against the insured from his willful wrong”).

[¶ 25] The dissent argues N.D.C.C. § 39-16.1-ll(2)(b) requires motor vehicle *535liability policies cover intentional acts because the statute states such policies must insure against loss from liability “arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicles.... ” (Emphasis added). Because “use” covers both intentional and inadvertent accidents, the dissent argues, the financial responsibility laws prohibit Grinnell Mutual from denying coverage for intentional acts.