Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co. v. Thompson
[…] [¶ 30] If I were a legislator, I might be persuaded the policy the dissent would announce is a good policy, but in light of N.D.C.C. § 26.1-32-04, until our legislative assembly articulates that policy, I am bound by the plain language of our statutes.

[¶ 31] Section 26.1-32-04, N.D.C.C., provides: “An insurer is not liable for a loss caused by the willful act of the insured....” Section 39-16.1-ll(2)(b), N.D.C.C., states motor vehicle liability policies must “insure ... against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicles.... ” As N.D.C.C. § 39-16.1-ll(2)(b) does not distinguish between intentional and inadvertent acts, while N.D.C.C. § 26.1-32-04 explicitly provides an insurer is not liable for loss caused by willful acts, this Court can give effect to both statutes by holding motor vehicle liability policies may