Tidewater Finance Co. v. Williams
[…] I would do the same here.

In Young, the Internal Revenue Service attempted to prevent debtors from obtaining a Chapter 7 discharge of a tax debt that appeared to fall outside of the three-year lookback period of nondischargeability of tax debts, established by 11 U.S.C. §§ 523(a)(1)(A) and 507(a)(8). 535 U.S. at 46-47,122 S.Ct. 1036. Section 523(a)(1)(A) deems nondischargeable, among other debts, a tax “of the kind and for the periods specified in section ... 507(a)(8).” Section 507(a)(8)(A) in turn establishes priority of “unsecured claims of governmental units” for an income tax “for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the [bankruptcy] petition for which a return, if required, is last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition.” Read together, these sections provide that if a governmental unit has a claim for taxes for which the return was due within the three years that preceded the bankruptcy petition’s filing, the tax debt is deemed nondischargeable by § 523(a)(1)(A). See Young, 535 U.S. at 46, 122 S.Ct. 1036.