We respectfully dissent.
[…] Id. at 277-78.
In the instant case, we are not dealing with the Commonwealth’s "substantial interest in maintaining the secrecy” of its confidential informant’s files. And, again, here the trial court found there were "material inconsistencies” in the transcripts it reviewed in camera, not that the transcripts contained "no Brady material.”
Finally, in each of the above cases, the trial court was provided, in camera, with all information the government possessed with respect to a Brady inquiry. We have established, we feel, that was not done in this case.
. Code § 19.2-268.1 states in relevant part that: "A witness in a criminal case may be cross-examined as to previous statements made by him [and] reduced into writing----" This dissent does not seek to reverse or limit our decision in Newton v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.App. 433, 442, 512 S.E.2d 846, 850 (1999), where we held that Code § 19.2-268.1