dissenting.
[…] Thus, the Cook family cannot be “victims” within the meaning of the statute.
While “victim impact testimony is relevant to punishment in a capital murder prosecution,” Weeks v. Commonwealth, 248 Va. 460, 476, 450 S.E.2d 379, 389-90 (1994), none of the factors that bear on punishment for the murder charge are relevant to sentencing Rock. Thus, this case is unlike Beck v. Commonwealth, 253 Va. 373, 484 S.E.2d 898 (1997), where the accused was convicted of capital murder. Indeed, the jury acquitted *267Rock of murder. In determining which punishment to impose in a capital murder trial, Code § 19.2-264.2 requires a jury to consider, first, whether “there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society,” and second, “that his conduct in committing the offense for which he stands charged was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to the victim.” By statute, these factors are relevant only “[i]n assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed.”