Estate of Hackler v. Hackler
[…] Shortly thereafter, the court issued an. opinion letter ordering the conservator to pay wife $77,437 to purge husband of contempt for violating the court’s pendente lite order not to transfer funds out of the marital estate.

The court’s authority to enter pendente lite orders in divorce suits is statutory. Code § 20-103 allows a court to make orders pending suit for divorce, including “to preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree which may be made in the suit.” Code § 20-103(A)(vii). Code § 20-71 also provides: