Estate of Hackler v. Hackler
[…] Husband’s estate argues that the divorce suit abated upon the death of husband and the trial court was therefore divested of its jurisdiction in the proceedings. We agree.

The trial court is authorized to conduct divorce proceedings. “[Jjurisdiction in divorce suits is purely statutory, conferred in clear, detailed language.” Sprouse v. Griffin, 250 Va. 46, 50, 458 S.E.2d 770, 772 (1995) (citing Lapidus v. Lapidus, 226 Va. 575, 578, 311 S.E.2d 786, 788 (1984); Steinberg v. Steinberg, 11 Va.App. 323, 328-29, 398 S.E.2d 507, 510 (1990)). Code § 20-96 provides that “The circuit court, on the chancery side, shall have jurisdiction of suits for annulling or affirming marriage and for divorces.”

However, “[a] divorce suit abates when one party dies while the suit is pending and before a decree on the merits; this is because the death terminates the marriage, thus rendering the divorce suit moot as it relates to the parties’ marital status.”