Estate of Hackler v. Hackler
[…] It would be anomalous that a chancellor’s broad powers of contempt would, as a matter of law, never include the power to appoint an asset manager in cases where such repeated discovery violations relate to asset identification and dissipation.

Moreover, in addition to the authority provided by Rule 4:12, the trial court has authority pursuant to Code § 20-103(A)(vii) to enter any order that may be proper during the pendency of a divorce suit in order to preserve the estate.2 In pertinent part that code section provides:

*66In suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance ... the court having jurisdiction of the matter may, at any time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in the discretion of such court, make any order that may be proper ... (vii) to preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree which may be made in the suit....

Under this section, the court is authorized to appoint a fiduciary to prevent the dissipation of funds. This statute provides an even broader basis upon which the court is authorized to enter such orders in a pending divorce suit.