dissenting.
[…] TennCode Ann. § 36-4-103(e) (Supp.1999).
In the case at bar, the trial court has refused to approve the MDA, and the record establishes no abuse of discretion in this refusal. Also, the “irreconcilable differences” grounds for divorce were strenuously contested. It is likewise clear that the two years continuous separation provision of section 36-4-101(15) is applicable only if there are no minor children of the parties.
Since no basis exists in this case for a divorce on irreconcilable differences, Mr. Earls is left with his assertion of inappropriate marital conduct. Section 36-4-101(11) of the Code provides for a divorce based upon finding of fault where “the husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct towards the spouse as render cohabitation unsafe and improper which may also be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct.” In a divorce case based upon allegations of fault, the burden rests upon the plaintiff to establish grounds of divorce by a preponderance of the evidence.