State Ex Rel. Department of Highways v. Holmes
[…] (R.S. 48:445). Furthermore, R.S. 48:459 declares: “No appeal in any expropriation suit brought under these provisions shall operate to prevent or delay the vesting of *616title in the plaintiff.” And R.S. 48:460 provides, in part, that: “The plaintiff shall not he divested hy court order of any title acquired under these provisions except where such court finds that the property was not taken for a public use.”

In the case at bar, the property was taken for construction of a public highway and, hence, the judgment increasing the amount awarded to appellees cannot be regarded as divesting the Department’s title to the property.