concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur with the decision in this case in all respects except Part IV which determines that VENT is not entitled to attorney Fees. I.C. § 12-120(3) provides the following:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The term ‘commercial transaction’ is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes. The term ‘party’ is defined to mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.
I.C. § 12-120 was amended in 1986. 1986 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 205, p. 511. Prior to the amendment the prevailing party was entitled to recover attorney fees in a civil action “to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise ...” The amendment added to this list the term “guaranty,” and contract relating to “services” as well as attorney fees “in any commercial transaction.” “Commercial transaction” was “defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.”