In Re Keddy
[…] Second: Is petitioner entitled to be released on bail pending the determination of whether or not he is a “sexual psychopath”?

Yes. The Constitution of the State of California provides in article I, section 6, as follows: “All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident or the presumption great. ...” Section 1272 of the Penal Code of California reads thus: “After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has appealed may be admitted to bail: ... 2. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in cases of misdemeanor. ...” (In re Torres, 80 Cal.App.2d 579, 581 [1] [182 P.2d 573].)

Mr. Justice Bray in In re Torres, supra, at page 581 thus emphatically states the rule:

“On appeal from a judgment imposing imprisonment in a misdemeanor case, a defendant is entitled to bail as a matter of right.