State v. Missamore
[…] Schmidt to answer that “she was just harassing.” This answer was prejudicial to Missamore. The question is whether it was sufficiently prejudicial to warrant reversal.

Whether Mr. Schmidt’s response was relevant depends upon whether or not intent is an element of an I.C. § 18-7008(8) violation. Idaho Code § 18-7008(8) requires that, “[ejvery person who willfully commits any trespass, by ... (8) ... being first notified in writing, or verbally by the owner or authorized agent of the owner of real property, to immediately depart from the same and who refuses____” Idaho Code § 18-101(1), states “[t]he word ‘willfully,’ when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.”

For any act to constitute a trespass under I.C. § 18-7008(8), it must be done willfully. This means that the defendant’s “intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage ...” is irrelevant. Thus, Mr.