THE ANATOMY OF LITIGATION
[…] ALMA WILSON, C.J., KAUGER, V.C.J., and LAVENDER, SIMMS, HARGRAVE, OP ALA and SUMMERS, JJ., concur. HODGES and WATT, JJ., dissent.. 51 O.S.1991 §§ 151 et seq.
. The defendant physicians were working at St. Francis under an affiliation agreement between St. Francis and the OU Tulsa Medical College. The record is unclear whether during the period in question Dr. Boice, who saw the mother at the OU Women's Clinic and later referred her to St. Francis, also worked at the defendant hospital.
.Supra note 1.
. See 51 O.S.Supp.1990 § 152(5), infra note 10.
. The pertinent notice-of-claim provisions of the GTCA, 51 O.S.Supp.1988 § 156(A) and (B), provided:
“A. Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of this act shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages.
B. Claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within ninety (90) days of the date the loss occurs. In the event a claim is presented following ninety (90) days after the loss occurs, but within one (1) year after the loss occurs, any judgment in a lawsuit arising from the act which is the subject of the claim shall be reduced by ten percent (10%). A claim against the state or political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs."
The 1992 amendment has no effect on this litigation.
. The pertinent terms of 51 O.S.Supp.1989 § 157(B) are: