THE ANATOMY OF LITIGATION
[…] In the event a claim is presented following ninety (90) days after the loss occurs, but within one (1) year after the loss occurs, any judgment in a lawsuit arising from the act which is the subject of the claim shall be reduced by ten percent (10%). A claim against the state or political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs."
The 1992 amendment has no effect on this litigation.
. The pertinent terms of 51 O.S.Supp.1989 § 157(B) are:
"B. No action for any cause arising under ... [the GTCA] shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section...."
The 1994 amendment has no effect on this litigation.
. The pertinent portions of the June 30, 1994 summary ruling (filed July 15, 1994) are: