dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, despite repeated exhortations, defendant harassed the judge and his staff while the judge was conducting court business. I would conclude that the summary sanction was authorized and appropriate in order to protect the authority and dignity of the court.
The majority’s quandary as to whether and when a judge constitutes a “court,” for purposes of summary sanctions for contempt, is squarely addressed by the statutes that deal with the authority of judicial officers. Under ORS 1.240(1), a judicial officer has the power to
“preserve and enforce order in the immediate presence of the judicial officer, and the proceedings before the judicial officer, when the judicial officer is performing a duty imposed by a statute.”
To effectuate those powers,
“a judicial officer may punish for contempt, in the cases and manner provided by statute.” (Emphasis supplied.) ORS 1.250.
Clearly, the latter statute is a reference to ORS chapter 33, the only chapter that comprehensively addresses contempt.