dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I dissent from the majority’s opinion that a summary sanction for contempt is available only if the contempt takes place in court, during a judicial proceeding. In its attempt to show how the rationale of a 1935 decision is still pertinent, the majority overlooks 59 years of legislative and judicial guidance, and essentially emasculates the most recently enacted summary contempt statute. ORS 33.096 provides:
“A court may summarily impose a sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the immediate view and presence of the court. The sanction may be imposed for the purpose of preserving order in the court or protecting the authority and dignity of the court.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, despite repeated exhortations, defendant harassed the judge and his staff while the judge was conducting court business. I would conclude that the summary sanction was authorized and appropriate in order to protect the authority and dignity of the court.